Welcome to the

July 19th, 2003

The bus never did arrive but the 2003 Wakely runners did.  Thanks to all who participated and to the Crew who helped to make this year's run the success that it was.  After a 45 minute delay, the Damn Wakely Dam Ultra kicked off to a somewhat chilly start with temperatures in the 40s giving way to a beautiful cool sunny day.  Please read the Run Director's Post Race Letter for one person's perspective on the day.  Tongue-in-cheek commentaries on each runner's performance are linked below.  Also, you may check out the full set of unedited photos here or order prints here (over 270 images).  Enjoy.

View a sample of the 2K3 Wakely Video here.

2003 Winners Courtney Fenstermacher & Patrick Hamel

49 Runners, 32.6 miles... 
That's less than one mile per runner.  No problem.

Place Name Address Sex Age

Time
HRS:MIN:SEC

Bib#
1 Hamel, Patrick Holland Patent, NY M 29 5:36:29 23
2 Devitt, McKew Albany, NY M 29 5:37:11 34
3 Melcher, Ryne Kitchenes, Ontario CN M 24 5:41:35 50
4/5 Fenstermacher, Courtney LaneBirdsboro, PA F 32 5:59:24 30
4/5 Yoder, Mike Fleetwood, PA M 41 5:59:24 38
6 Haas, Franz Rome, NY M 36 6:06:52 54
7 Dicresce, Paul Stony Creek, NY M 42 6:08:24 35
8 Leeds, Erik Reading, PA M 30 6:10:12 42
9 Villani, Robert Merrick, NY M 44 6:11:58 22
10 Sutman, Frank Jacksonville, FL M 43 6:21:37 52
11 Feinauer, David Reading, PA M 49 6:23:08 36
12 Aiken, Inge East Greenbush, NY F 41 6:29:59 2
13 Wheatley, Patrick Quebec, Canada M 32 6:29:59 13
14 Kelnberger, Dave Leonardtown, MD M 43/44 6:42:18 19
15 Luther, Shaun Mohuton, PA M 41 6:43:02 44
16/17 Dobies, Mike Lake Orion, MI M 42 7:03:00 26
16/17 Erickson, Mike Brant Lake, NY M 43 7:03:00 32
18 Thompson, Sue Lake Orion, MI F 40 7:03:26 27
19 Compton, Brad Spencerville, IN M 48 7:03:59 39
20/21 Matthews, Wendy Queensbury, NY F 42 7:09:45 17
20/21 Weber, Bert Lake George, NY M 49 7:09:45 41
22 Kershner, Al Hamburg, PA M 49 7:10:38 48
23 Poliquin, Joseph Saratoga Springs, NY M 50 7:17:21 31
24 Weitzel, John Reading, PA M 52 7:22:34 29
25 Smith, Sean Hanover, NH M 38 7:29:33 12
26 Keough, Walt Troy, MI M 44 7:31:01 47
27 Topp, Jeff Grand Blanc, MI M 45 7:31:02 37
28/29 Warda, Dave Sterling Heights, MI M 42 7:31:03 28
28/29 Alexander, Steve W. Bloomfield, MI M 46 7:31:03 49
30 Matthews, Dave Queensbury, NY M 48 7:50:43 16
31 Houghtaling, James Baldwinsville, NY M 44 7:54:56 6
32 Tallman, Jeanine Potsdam, NY F 30 8:04:13 25
33 Topp, Jeremy Tabb, VA M 18 8:44:39 18
34 Topp, Kevin Tabb, VA M 47 8:44:40 14
35 Buehl, Lisa Queen Anne, MD F 46 8:44:58 55
36 Bucsinszky, Andras Huntington, NY M 35 8:46:56 21
37 Matthews, Kevan Pittsburgh, PA M 44 9:04:44 69
38 Northup, Rich Huguenot, NY M 43 9:08:16 8
39 Navarre, Jeffrey Schenectady, NY M 44 10:07:36 11
40/41/42 Blizard, Dan* Middletown, NY M 49 10:27:42 20
40/41/42 Carr, Ralph Middletown, NY M 46 10:27:42 45
40/41/42 Murray, Robert Middletown, NY M 32 10:27:42 46
43 Loughran, Mark J. Castleton, NY M 42 10:54:51 51
44/45 Dolen, Francis T.* Ridgefield CT M 77 11:01:51 77
44/45 Cunningham, Mike Danbury, CT M 57 11:01:51 57
46 Newell, Kerry Heuelton, NY M 56 13:41:00 56
DNF Meyer, Bert New Milford, CT M 58 DNF 40
Sweep Mussett, Bruce Sand Lake, NY M 32 8:40:00** 70
Sweep Hills, Craig (Choppy) Lakeville, CT M 30 8:40:00** 71
Unofficial Erickson, Barry Fairport, NY M 60 177:22:39 NA

* Winner of the 2003 "Best Blood" award

** Times adjusted for Sweep-up runner's delayed start.

 

Back to Home Page

 

 

 

 


http://www.digits.com/